F1Everything

Results

1 Alan Jones Williams-Ford 76 1:34:49.228 9
2 Nelson Piquet Brabham-Ford 76 +11.007 6
3 Carlos Reutemann Williams-Ford 76 +13.285 4
4 Derek Daly Tyrrell-Ford 75 3
5 Jean-Pierre Jarier Tyrrell-Ford 75 2
6 Alain Prost McLaren-Ford 75 1
7 Hector Rebaque Brabham-Ford 74
8 John Watson McLaren-Ford 74 Engine
9 Riccardo Patrese Arrows-Ford 73
10 Jody Scheckter Ferrari 73
11 Rupert Keegan Williams-Ford 73
12 Emerson Fittipaldi Fittipaldi-Ford 72
13 Jochen Mass Arrows-Ford 69
NC René Arnoux Renault 67 Not Classified
DNF Didier Pironi Ligier-Ford 63 Tyre
DNF Marc Surer ATS-Ford 59 Engine
DNF Mario Andretti Lotus-Ford 57 Gearbox
DNF Bruno Giacomelli Alfa Romeo 42 Spun Off
DNF Gilles Villeneuve Ferrari 35 Engine
DNF Jacques Laffite Ligier-Ford 30 Tyre
DNF Patrick Depailler Alfa Romeo 27 Engine
DNF Eddie Cheever Osella-Ford 17 Suspension
DNF Elio de Angelis Lotus-Ford 16 Suspension
DNF Jean-Pierre Jabouille Renault 4 Engine
DNQ Jan Lammers Ensign-Ford 0
DNQ Keke Rosberg Fittipaldi-Ford 0
DNQ Desiré Wilson Williams-Ford 0
More on Wikipedia.

Championships

Drivers’

1Alan Jones379,4,0,0,6,0,9,9
2Nelson Piquet316,0,3,9,0,4,3,6
3René Arnoux230,9,9,0,3,0,2,0
Didier Pironi230,3,4,1,9,0,6,0
5Carlos Reutemann200,0,2,0,4,9,1,4
6Jacques Laffite160,0,6,0,0,6,4,0
7Riccardo Patrese70,1,0,6,0,0,0,0
8Elio de Angelis60,6,0,0,0,0,0,0
Derek Daly63,0,0,0,0,0,0,3
10Emerson Fittipaldi50,0,0,4,0,1,0,0
11Keke Rosberg44,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
Jochen Mass40,0,1,0,0,3,0,0
Jean-Pierre Jarier40,0,0,0,2,0,0,2
Alain Prost41,2,0,0,0,0,0,1
15John Watson30,0,0,3,0,0,0,0
Gilles Villeneuve30,0,0,0,1,2,0,0
17Jody Scheckter20,0,0,2,0,0,0,0
Bruno Giacomelli22,0,0,0,0,0,0,0

Constructors’

1Williams-Ford579,4,2,0,10,9,10,13
2Ligier-Ford390,3,10,1,9,6,10,0
3Brabham-Ford316,0,3,9,0,4,3,6
4Renault230,9,9,0,3,0,2,0
5Arrows-Ford110,1,1,6,0,3,0,0
6Tyrrell-Ford103,0,0,0,2,0,0,5
7Fittipaldi-Ford94,0,0,4,0,1,0,0
8McLaren-Ford71,2,0,3,0,0,0,1
9Lotus-Ford60,6,0,0,0,0,0,0
10Ferrari50,0,0,2,1,2,0,0
11Alfa Romeo22,0,0,0,0,0,0,0

Winners in Britain

1984
Niki Lauda
McLaren-TAG
1983
Alain Prost
Renault
1982
Niki Lauda
McLaren-Ford
1981
John Watson
McLaren-Ford
1980
Alan Jones
Williams-Ford
1979
Clay Regazzoni
Williams-Ford
1978
Carlos Reutemann
Ferrari
1977
James Hunt
McLaren-Ford
1976
Niki Lauda
Ferrari